October 23, 2021

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: 10/15/2020

We care about your privacy and we make protecting your privacy one of our priorities. This Privacy Policy relates to collecting data, use of data, use of our: software, platform, services, and websites (collectively, “Products”) provided by grist4themill.com. By using our Products, you consent to our methods and procedures described in this policy as well as our Terms of Use Agreement. In the event that you do not agree with any provision in our privacy policy, please do not continue to use the Products.

What we are and what we may become.
We, grist4themill.com, are currently just a blog for interacting with others in a world wide web format. Your comments will be published by you and seen by anyone who sees them on the internet. grist4themill.com is not responsible for the content of any comments made by people who contribute their comments to this site. In the future, fufb.com could become something else, such as an online store, or business where money might be exchanged for information, products, services, possibly even a social media website in its own right.

Collection of Personal Information.
In the event that you decide to purchase our Products, we will collect and store your billing and credit card information. In addition, grist4themill.com may collect your personal information including but not limited to your e-mail address, name, physical address, and telephone number as well as demographic information. Unless, the customer is a paying customer, grist4themill.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to delete customer’s information at any time. Information about your computer may be automatically collected by grist4themill.com including, but not limited to your: IP address, browser type, domain names visited, access times, and referring website addresses. grist4themill.com uses this information for operations, quality control, and for statistical feedback. If you disclose your personal information through the Products, it may be collected by others. You may want to review the privacy statements of any websites you click on from our website. Their information collection and use policy may be different. grist4themill.com is not responsible for the privacy statements or any other content, services, or products on third-party websites.

Personal Information.
Use grist4themill.com collects and uses your information in order to operate our websites and provide any Products that you request. In addition, your information may be used by grist4themill.com to inform you of other products or services available from grist4themill.com and its affiliates in which you might be interested or ask you to participate in research surveys regarding the Products. grist4themill.com will not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. However, grist4themill.com may contact you on behalf of its affiliates about a particular product or service. No personal information is transferred to such an affiliate without your consent. grist4themill.com may share your information with third parties who provide services, such as customer support, or deliveries, but in such cases, the third parties are forbidden to use your information except to facilitate providing the Products you request. grist4themill.com tracks page visits of customers in order to be able to deliver our Products, other customized content, and advertising within the websites. In addition, other parties who perform data analytics for, such as Google Analytics, may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use our Products. grist4themill.com makes no representations about any third party data collection mechanisms. grist4themill.com only shares browser-level data through third party vendor tracking such as Google Analytics. Users can opt-out of these advertising features by visiting Google or resources like the NAI consumer opt-out page. grist4themill.com may use email addresses to target users with custom ads through 3rd party advertising platforms. grist4themill.com shares customer information with third parties to perform services on our behalf. grist4themill.com may disclose personal information if we believe it is required or appropriate, such as to comply with the law, to collect funds owed to us, to protect our users, or in the event of an emergency. Finally, grist4themill.com may disclose personal information as part of a business transaction or in the event of bankruptcy or insolvency if such information is considered a business asset. grist4themill.com will do its best to inform customers if such an event transpires, however, there may not be a chance to opt-out in such a case.

Confidential information Disclosure.
All data regarding documents, customer email, customer information including, but not limited to identities, the type or information created, or if they have an active or previously active subscription are considered confidential information. grist4themill.com is not obligated to disclose any confidential information regarding customer information unless duly subpoenaed. If required to disclose personal confidential information to a third party, permit any third party to examine and or make copies of any records, reports, documents or electronic data containing confidential information, we may disclose confidential information only for the reason which the information was originally sought out and only information specifically relevant to the request will be shared. If the confidential information is required to be disclosed by law, document discovery, or subpoena, the third party will notify any other necessary parties by written notice of such disclosure as soon as practicable in order to afford the same opportunity to the necessary parties to seek a protective order or make a similar request. We will make every reasonable effort to fully cooperate to the level that cooperation is not overly burdensome on our behalf. Any confidential information disclosure regarding customer information will only be disclosed if required by law.

Cookies.
grist4themill.com may use “cookies” to optimize your experience with our Products. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive, but they may not be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and when you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can continue to use any Products that you previously customized. You may accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you decline cookies, the use of the Products may not be optimized.

Security.
You are solely responsible for preventing unauthorized use of your user information including your password. You agree that you are responsible for any activity under your account whether you authorized such activity or not. You agree to immediately notify grist4themill.com of any unauthorized use of your account. grist4themill.com secures the personally identifiable information you provide on its servers in a controlled and secure environment which is protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. grist4themill.com encrypts account information during transmission to other websites using protocols such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

California Consumer Privacy Act.
California residents are granted additional privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act starting January 1st, 2020

Children Under Eighteen (13) Years of Age.
Our Products, and use of this website, are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. and such use is prohibited by our Terms of Service. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

Changes and Amendments to this Privacy Policy.
grist4themill.com may amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time and will post the most recent version on our website.

Contact Information.
Please contact Customer Support with any questions concerning this Privacy Policy any time day or night by emailing us at admin1@grist4themill.com.

Updated: 10/15/2020

Copy link